Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Professional Aircraft Line Service
[…] NWA’s favor in this federal litigation, the Court will decline to award postjudgment
interest on the state court judgment.
IV.
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
NWA also requests prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, running from
December 21, 2010, the commencement of this lawsuit, until March 26, 2013, when the
Court entered judgment.
In diversity cases, Minnesota law applies to the issue of
prejudgment interest. See Schwan’s Sales Enters., Inc. v. SIG Pack, Inc., 476 F.3d 594,
597 (8th Cir. 2007). Minnesota Statutes § 549.09 provides that “preverdict, preaward, or
prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed [in the amount of ten percent
per year] from the time of the commencement of the action . . . or the time of a written
notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09(b), (c)(2). Prejudgment
interest is intended “to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of use of his money, and, by
7
Furthermore, NWA’s request for postjudgment interest appears to be at odds with the
purpose of postjudgment interest.