Buffets, Inc. et al v. Leischow et al
[…] liability for deposits involving fiduciaries. To establish a claim under the UFA, a
plaintiff must show that a deposit was made: in the name of a fiduciary and designated as
such (Minn. Stat. § 520.07); in the name of a principal (Minn. Stat. § 520.08); or into a
fiduciary’s personal account (Minn. Stat. § 520.09). The record indicates that the
deposits were made into checking accounts in LGI’s name, with no designation of
fiduciary status. (Sweeney Decl. ¶¶ 5-6; M&I Depository Agreement.) Therefore,
Buffets’ UFA claim must satisfy the elements of section 520.09, which provides:
If a person who is a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to the person’s
personal credit of checks drawn by the person upon an account in the
person’s name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to the person as fiduciary,
or of checks drawn by the person upon an account in the name of the
principal if the person is empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checks
payable to the principal and endorsed by the person, if empowered to
endorse such checks, or if the person otherwise makes a deposit of funds
held as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire
whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of an obligation as
fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or
any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being
liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the
check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of an
8
obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check, or
with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or
paying the check amounts to bad faith.
Minn. Stat. § 520.09.
Defendant Banks argue that: (1) Buffets’ deposits were not subject to a fiduciary
duty once they were commingled in the same accounts as money belonging to LGI and
other LGI customers; (2) Defendant Banks had no notice of LGI’s fiduciary duty to