Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] There is no reason to think that the Court of Appeals will not adjudicate this appeal in an expedited manner. Indeed, Section 10 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 110, requires that the appeal to be determined “expeditiously.” And if for some reason it did not, plaintiffs could seek relief from a stay either in this Court or in the Eighth Circuit. The premiums paid for such a bond would be taxable as costs in the event of a successful appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 39(e)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. § 107(e) (providing that a party enjoined in a case “involving or growing out of a labor dispute” found to have been wrongfully enjoined should be recompensed for “any loss, expense, or damage caused … including all reasonable costs (together with a reasonable attorney’s fee)”). 2 -3- CONCLUSION Accordingly, the NFL respectfully requests that the Court grant a stay, suspending the injunction pending appeal under Rule 62(c), without requiring a bond, conditioned on the NFL promptly pursuing expedited appellate review in the Eighth Circuit.