Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] proximate relation of employer and employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). “Congress made
the definition broad because it wanted it to be broad.” Telegraphers v. Chi. & N.W.
R.R. Co., 362 U.S. 330, 335-36 (1960); see Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, 457 U.S. at
712 (observing that “the statutory definition itself is extremely broad”).
Congress also explicitly stated the meaning of “involving or growing out of”
a labor dispute. “A case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when
the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or
occupation . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). Congress described categories of such disputes
in sweeping terms: “[W]hether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers
or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of
-7-
Appellate Case: 11-1898
Page: 7
Date Filed: 05/16/2011 Entry ID: 3788031
employees; . . . or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a
‘labor dispute’ [as defined in section 113(c) quoted above] of ‘persons participating
or interested’ therein.” Id. A person or association is
participating or interested in a labor dispute if relief is sought against him
or it, and if he or it . . . is a member . . . of any association composed in
whole or in part of employers or employees engaged in [the same]