Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] Implicit in th[is] provision[] of the [LMRA] is the proposition that the Norris-LaGuardia Act is, in the absence of specific statutory provisions to the contrary, applicable to any case growing out of a labor dispute, irrespective of whether employer or employee conduct is in question.”) (emphasis in original). 3 -5- growing out of a labor dispute.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 105 (withdrawing jurisdiction to issue any injunction “upon the ground that any of the persons participating or interested in a labor dispute constitute or are engaged in an unlawful combination or conspiracy” because of any of the enumerated activities in Section 4 (which include strikes and lockouts)). The NFL and its member clubs fit squarely within the definition of persons “participating or interested in” a labor dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 113(b).