Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] employee conduct is in question.”) (emphasis in original).
3
-5-
growing out of a labor dispute.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 105 (withdrawing
jurisdiction to issue any injunction “upon the ground that any of the persons
participating or interested in a labor dispute constitute or are engaged in an
unlawful combination or conspiracy” because of any of the enumerated
activities in Section 4 (which include strikes and lockouts)).
The NFL and its member clubs fit squarely within the definition of
persons “participating or interested in” a labor dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 113(b).
And there is no question that this “case … grow[s] out of a labor dispute”
because it involves “persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade,
craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein.” Id. § 113(a)
(emphasis added). The moving Eller plaintiffs, who allege that the lockout
may have a detrimental impact on their retirement benefits, assert an
“indirect interest” in the labor dispute between the NFL clubs and their
player-employees.