Brady et al v. National Football League et al
[…] The NFL and its member clubs fit squarely within the definition of persons “participating or interested in” a labor dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 113(b). And there is no question that this “case … grow[s] out of a labor dispute” because it involves “persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein.” Id. § 113(a) (emphasis added). The moving Eller plaintiffs, who allege that the lockout may have a detrimental impact on their retirement benefits, assert an “indirect interest” in the labor dispute between the NFL clubs and their player-employees.