Walker v. Wanner Engineering, Inc.
[…] with their fullest capacities, regardless of their race . . . ” Act of April 19, 1955, ch. 516, § 1,
1955 Minn. Laws 803, do not support and are not effectuated by the preemption of an unrelated
common law claim, see Wirig, 461 N.W.2d at 378–79.
As stated before, the elements of defamation are a false statement communicated by
defendant to a third party that tends to harm the plaintiff’s reputation or lower his esteem in the
community. Stuempges, 297 N.W.2d at 255. Walker’s MHRA claim alleges an unfair
employment practice in violation of Minn. Stat. § 363A.08. This requires showing that because
of the plaintiff’s race, an employer “discriminat[ed] against a person . . . with respect to hiring,
apprenticeship, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of
employment.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. Specifically, Walker alleges that Wanner created
a hostile work environment, which requires establishing that (1) plaintiff is a member of a
protected class, (2) plaintiff was subjected to unwelcome harassment, (3) the conduct was