Weiner v. Naegele
[…] corporation as “partnership in corporate guise”)).7
the
managers
fiduciary
and
members
relationship
of
that
a
closely
imposes
7
the
held
As a result,
company
highest
“have
standard
a
of
Chapter 322B of Minnesota Statutes codifies limitedliability companies. The Reporter’s Notes to Chapter 322B state
that “the case law and Reporter’s Notes of chapter 302A [Minnesota
Business Corporation Act] should be used to interpret and apply”
Chapter 322B.
11
integrity and good faith.”
Wenzel v. Mathies, 542 N.W.2d 634, 641
(Minn. Ct. App. 1996) (analyzing closely held corporation); see
Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subdiv. 4 (“[T]he court shall take into
consideration the duty that all members in a closely held limited
liability company owe one another to act in an honest, fair, and
reasonable manner in the operation of the limited liability company
....”).
Whether a member has breached a fiduciary duty to another
member is generally a question of fact.
See Berreman v. W. Publ’g
Co., 615, N.W.2d 362, 367 (Minn. Ct. App. 2000).
In the present
action, Weiner claims that Naegele breached the duty of full