Weiner v. Naegele
[…] entities involved in the Breckenridge Project. See Naegele Aff. ¶¶
4–8, ECF No 26.
Facts are material if there is “a substantial likelihood that
the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the
reasonable investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’
of information made available.”
Berreman, 615 N.W.2d at 371
(adopting probability-magnitude test from Basic, Inc. v. Levinson,
8
Weiner does not argue that a partnership formed — and
fiduciary duties attached — before he and Naegele organized
Breckenridge Investors.
Cf. Minn. Stat. § 323A.0202 (“[T]he
association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a
business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons
intend to form a partnership.”).
9
The court notes that once Breckenridge Investors formed,
Naegele owed fiduciary duties to Weiner, and Breckenridge Investors
did not invest in the Breckenridge Project for several days after
it was formed. See Weldon Aff. Ex. 52 (guarantee from John and