M.A. Mortenson Company v. Saunders Concrete Company, Inc. et al
[…] Saunders asserts that there is no valid agreement to arbitrate. Saunders contends
that the arbitration agreement is void under New York2 statutory law; that the arbitration
(Footnote Continued on Next Page)
7
agreement is invalid as unconscionable; and that the arbitration agreement was an integral
part of, and substantially related to, a fraudulent scheme by Mortenson. Saunders also
asserts that even if a valid agreement to arbitrate exists, certain claims at issue between
the parties fall outside the scope of that agreement. The Court addresses each argument
in turn.
1.
N.Y. Lien Law § 34
Saunders contends that the Subcontract’s arbitration agreement violates Section 34
of the New York Lien Law, which provides in part that: “Notwithstanding the provisions
of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or
enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy
and wholly unenforceable.” N.Y. Lien Law § 34. Saunders asserts that Section 34
invalidates contracts that contain a pay-if-paid provision that forces a subcontractor to
assume the risk that an owner will pay the general contractor. Saunders contends that