Koenen v. Homecomings Financial LLC et al
[…] ABC Plastics, Inc., 323 F.3d 695, 698 n.4 (8th Cir. 2003). II. TILA The TILA “assure[s] a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). construes the TILA in favor of consumers. F.3d 842, 847-48 (8th Cir. 2009). 4 The court broadly Rand Corp. v. Moua, 559 In transactions secured by a principal dwelling, the TILA gives borrowers an unconditional three-day right to rescind. Id. §§ 1635(a), 1641(c). The required disclosures include two copies of a notice of the three-day right to rescind. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1). If “the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” Id. § 226.23(a)(3) (emphasis added); see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f).