Picht v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] not of merchantable quality. (CC ¶¶ 134-35.) Defendant asserts that Bethel’s
implied warranty claim fails because Bethel does not allege that he is in privity
with Defendant. See, e.g., Savett v. Whirlpool Corp., No. 12 CV 310, 2012 WL
12
3780451, at *10 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 31, 2012). Plaintiffs accede to dismissal of this
claim. (See [Docket No. 52].) Thus, the Court dismisses Count 2 as to Bethel.
3.
Bethel Count 10: Ohio Product Liability Act
Defendant asserts that Bethel’s Ohio Product Liability Act (“OPLA”) claim
fails because he does not allege damage to other property. See Ohio Rev. Code §
2307.71(A)(13) (“‘Product liability claim’ means a claim or cause of action that . . .
seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for
death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to
property other than the product in question . . . .”); Radford v. Daimler Chrysler,
168 F. Supp. 2d 751, 753 (N.D. Ohio 2001).
The Consolidated Complaint alleges that Bethel’s siding gapped and
shrunk, thus exposing the underlying structure of Bethel’s home to the elements
and “risking damage to the underlying structure.” (CC ¶¶ 90-91.)