Richards v. Great Western Insurance Company et al
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 55-56.) Richards’ claim is barred, however, by the sovereign immunity doctrine. As 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) makes clear, in the FTCA the United States explicitly did not waive immunity from “any claim arising out of . . . misrepresentation[.]” Because Richards’ claims against the FTC rest on an alleged misrepresentation, the Court must dismiss them for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Similarly, to the extent that Richards asserts a claim against Donahoe or the United States Post Office for negligent handling of his certified letter, that claim is also barred. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b) (“[No waiver for a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.”). C. Contract Claims Richards also raises a breach of contract claim against Donahoe, in his capacity as United States Postmaster General. Richards’ claim, although it may “echo [in] contract,” is essentially a dispute over postal services. LeMay v.