Yernatich v. St. Louis County et al
[…] to violate Yernatich’s rights are not plausible on their face. To sustain a claim for a
conspiracy to violate constitutional rights under § 1985, Yernatich must allege some “classbased, invidiously discriminatory animus.” Bray v. Alexander Women’s Health Clinic, 506
U.S. 263, 268 (1993). He has failed to allege such an animus here, and the Court cannot
conceive of what that animus might be. Yernatich’s § 1985 conspiracy claim must be
dismissed.
4
C.
State Claims
1.
Notice
Defendants first argue that Yernatich failed to comply with the notice requirement of
section 466.05, which provides that “every person . . . who claims damages from any
municipality or municipal employee acting within the scope of employment . . . shall cause
to be presented to the governing body of the municipality within 180 days after the alleged
loss or injury is discovered a notice stating the time, place and circumstances thereof . . . .”
Minn. Stat. § 466.05, subd. 1. As Yernatich points out, however, the statute goes on to
provide that “[a]ctual notice of sufficient facts to reasonably put the governing body on
notice of a possible claim shall be construed to comply with the notice requirements of this
section.” Id. The notice requirement of section 466.05 only applies to state-law torts, not
to federal claims or claims based on state statutes. Montgomery v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 709,
109 F. Supp. 2d 1081, 1101 (D. Minn. 2000) (Tunheim, J.).