Kersten v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] exists — or cannot exist — about a material fact must cite
“particular parts of materials in the record.”
56(c)(1)(A).
Fed. R. Civ. P.
If a plaintiff cannot support each essential element
of a claim, the court must grant summary judgment because a
complete
failure
of
proof
regarding
an
necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.
essential
element
Celotex, 477 U.S.
at 322-23.
II.
Failure to Reinstate
Under the MPLA, “[a]n employer must grant an unpaid leave of
absence to an employee who is a natural or adoptive parent in
conjunction with the birth or adoption of a child.”
3
Minn. Stat.
§ 181.941, subdiv. 1.2
The employee determines the length of
leave, “but [the leave] may not exceed six weeks, unless agreed to
by the employer.”
Id.
Kersten argues that the September 18, 2009,
email extended her MPLA leave to November 9, 2009.
Old Dominion
responds that the email extended her leave, but did not extend her
right to reinstatement.
The
Minnesota
Supreme
Court
explains
that
“there
is
no