Lind et al v. Midland Funding LLC et al
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). At the motion to dismiss stage, the record for
review before the Court is generally limited to the complaint and any documents attached
as exhibits that are necessarily embraced by the complaint. Porous Media Corp. v. Pall
Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999).
II.
MINNESOTA’S GARNISHMENT STATUTES
The Minnesota Supreme Court explained the process dictated by Minnesota’s
garnishment statutes on a certified question. Savig v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 781
N.W.2d 335 (Minn. 2010); see Minn. Stat. §§ 571.71 to 571.932.
Garnishment is “an ancillary proceeding to a civil action for the recovery of
money.” Minn. Stat. § 571.71. The process begins with a creditor
[Midland] serving a garnishment summons and disclosure form on a
garnishee [FNB]; copies of the summons and disclosure form are also
served on the debtor [Steve Lind]. Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subds. 2, 4, 5. If