Brown v. Wells Fargo & Company
[…] was not in a “prominent and conspicuous” location as a matter of law. (Order, Jul. 25,
2012, Docket No. 63). Although this Order addressed all pending claims, it did not
address the issues of attorneys’ fees and damages; therefore, the Order was not a final
judgment.2
Amendment of the EFTA
After this Court’s prior order, Congress enacted a bill eliminating the EFTA’s onmachine fee notice requirement. See Amendment–Electronic Fund Transfer Act, Pub. L.
No. 112-216, 126 Stat. 1590 (2012). The amendment, however, does not state that it is to
apply retroactively.
Section 1693b(3)(B) now states:
The notice required . . . shall appear on the screen of the automated teller
machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the
transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to
completing the transaction.
2
The Court originally directed the Clerk of Court to enter judgment. (Order at 26.)
Brown objected to the entry of judgment because the issues of damages and attorneys’ fees and
costs had not been decided (see Letter to District Judge, Oct. 10, 2012, Docket No. 65), and the