Tharaldson et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 7
offer (including a modified payment in the amount of $1,775.56 per month). Plaintiffs
further allege that they reasonably relied on that promise to their detriment. Defendants
argue that Plaintiffs’ promissory estoppel claim fails because it is not supported by the
alleged facts and is barred by the Statute of Frauds and Minnesota’s Credit Agreement
Statute. 2
Minnesota’s Credit Agreement Statute bars the enforcement of “credit
agreements” that are not in writing and signed by both the creditor and debtor. See Minn.
Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 (“A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement
unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms
and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”). See also Grueling v. Wells
Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761-62 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005) (explaining
that “claims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a matter of law if the
agreement is not in writing”).