Fuller v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] loan modification, which was the relief he requested.
Wells Fargo
did not foreclose the original note, rather foreclosure proceedings
were initiated after Fuller failed to make payments following the
permanent loan modification.
Thus, the statement made by Wells
Fargo had no effect on Fuller’s foreclosure, and summary judgment
is warranted as to this claim.
The statement that Fuller could not live at the property once
the
redemption
period
misrepresentation claim.
ended
also
fails
to
The statement is not false.
support
a
See Minn.
Stat. § 504B.285, subdiv. 1(1)(ii) (“The person entitled to the
premises may recover possession by eviction when any person holds
over real property ... after the expiration of the time for
redemption on foreclosure of a mortgage ....”); Fed. Home Loan
Mortg. Corp. v. Nedashkovskiy, 801 N.W.2d 190, 192 (Minn. Ct. App.
2011).
Therefore,
summary
judgment
is
warranted
as
to
the
misrepresentation claims.
2
Fuller also argues damages based on late charges and a
damaged credit score. Pl.’s Mem.