Rowe v. Vargason
[…] proceedings must be commenced in Australia, prior to TJR’s return, to ensure
that the Australian court system will be able to assert jurisdiction over the parties
and TJR, and to enter the appropriate orders providing for a swift resolution of
28
custody issues and to see to TJR’s well‐being.
The Court will thus grant the Petition, contingent upon Petitioner
providing proof to this Court, within thirty days of the date of this Order, that he
has commenced child custody proceedings in Australia.
E.
Attorney’s Fees
Finally, Petitioner requests an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant
42 U.S.C. § 11607(3), which provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought
under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary
expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs,
legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the
action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the
respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
Respondent requests that the Court deny Petitioner’s request for attorney’s
fees and costs on the basis that she is not yet able to obtain employment, given
her immigration status. Further, Petitioner received legal assistance and costs of
travel through legal aid.