Higgins, et al. v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] required by the Local Rules, does not render the proposed amendment futile.
2.
Statute of Limitations and Relation Back
An amended pleading is futile if the claims are time-barred. Ingrim v. State Farm
Fire & Cas. Co., 249 F.3d 743, 745–46 (8th Cir. 2001); Sentell v. RPM Mgmt. Co., Inc.,
653 F. Supp. 2d 917, 919–22 (E.D. Ark. 2009); see Foster v. Cerro Gordo Cty., 33 F. Supp.
7
3d 1052 (N.D. Iowa 2014). CIFPA provides that suits “may not be filed more than three
years after the discovery of the facts constituting the grounds for commencing the action.”
CAL. INS. CODE § 1871.7(l)(1). Notwithstanding this three-year statute of limitations, “no
action may be filed . . . more than eight years after the commission of the act constituting
a violation.” CAL. INS. CODE § 1871.7(l)(2). Boston Scientific argues that Higgins’
proposed new claim violates CIFPA’s statutes of limitations and repose, and that the
proposed Third Amended Complaint does not relate back to Higgins’ previous pleadings. 3