Higgins, et al. v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] 4.
Supplemental Jurisdiction
Higgins’ Second Amended Complaint, raising a claim under the False Claims Act,
is properly in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced
by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act
of Congress.”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (“Any action under section 3730 may be
brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants,
any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed
by section 3729 occurred.”). Moreover, Higgins’ claim under the California False Claims
Act is also appropriately in federal court, as the False Claims Act grants “jurisdiction over
any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or