Higgins, et al. v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.
A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that
allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable
for the misconduct alleged.
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted).
B. Futility
1.
CIFPA Filing Requirements
Under CIFPA, “[a]ny interested persons . . . may bring a civil action for a violation
of [CIFPA] for the person and for the State of California.” CAL. INS. CODE § 1871.7(e)(1).
The complaint “shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least 60 days, and
shall not be served on the defendant until the court so orders.” CAL. INS. CODE
5
§ 1871.7(e)(2). This 60-day time period gives the State of California an opportunity to
intervene. See generally CAL. INS. CODE § 1871.7(e).
Boston Scientific argues that Higgins failed to comply with this requirement in that