Higgins, et al. v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] whether BSC’s failure to report these three events was a misrepresentation by omission.
Dr. Higgins also argues that five events that occurred after the submission of the
clinical report should have been reported to the FDA. However, he can point to no legal
authority that imposed a duty on BSC to report these events to the FDA prior to device
approval. FDA regulations do not impose such a requirement. Instead, an applicant must
“periodically update its pending application with new safety and effectiveness
information learned about the device from ongoing or completed studies.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 814.20(e); see id. § 814.39(c)(1) (applying procedures for standard applications to
PMA supplements). The reports must be submitted: “(1) 3 months after the filing date;
(2) Following the receipt of an approvable letter; and (3) At any other time as requested
by FDA.” Id. § 814.20(e). None of these submission deadlines were triggered after BSC
submitted the April 3, 2008 report but before device approval: the three-month deadline
had already passed and Dr. Higgins has presented no evidence that BSC received an