Pope et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections 317A.001 to 317A.909), the Act
Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections 325D.01 to
325D.07), the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections 325D.09 to 325D.16),
the Antitrust Act (sections 325D.49 to 325D.66), section 325F.67 and other
laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the antidiscrimination acts
contained in section 325D.67, the act against monopolization of food
8
products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising
services (section 325E.39), the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections
325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating currency exchanges . . . .
Minn. Stat.§ 8.31, subd. 1. None of the statutes to which Plaintiffs’ Complaint refers are
mentioned in subdivision 1. Nor are these statutes laws “respecting unfair,
discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Rather, the
statutes Plaintiffs attempt to enforce are statutes setting fees for the county recorder
(§ 357.18) and the registrar of title (§§ 508.82, 508A.82). None of these statutes is
enforceable under the private attorney general statute, and Count XVIII must be
dismissed.