Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff’s MCFA claims, the Court similarly rejects these arguments as applied to
Plaintiffs’ UTPA claim. Further, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged
that Wells Fargo misrepresented the true quality of the SLP, that such representations
were ongoing, and that it is plausible that such misrepresentations occurred in connection
with the sale of the merchandise. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 310-14.)
3.
DTPA Claim
Finally, Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim on which
relief can be granted under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DPTA”)—Minn. Stat.
§§ 325D.44 and 8.31. The DTPA provides, in relevant part, that:
[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of
business, vocation, or occupation, the person . . . causes likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval,
or certification of any goods or services . . . or . . . engages in any other
conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding.
Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(2) and subd. 1(13). Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiffs
have not alleged any ongoing wrongful conduct and that Plaintiffs’ DTPA claim must fail
because Plaintiffs have not alleged that they are likely to be damaged by future deceptive
trade practices. (Doc.