Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] continued sale of the SLP (as investment contracts) to investors such as Plaintiffs. (See
id. ¶¶ 303-04.) Although Plaintiffs had the right to withdraw from the SLP at any time,
they claim to have continued to participate in the program based on Wells Fargo’s
repeated representations concerning the safety and liquidity of the investments. (See,
e.g., id. ¶ 177.) For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim under
the MCFA.
2.
UTPA Claim
Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiffs have failed to plead a claim under the Unlawful
Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”)—Minn. Stat. §§ 325D.13 and 8.31. (Doc. No. 46, at 23.)
The UTPA provides: “No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise,
knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of
15
such merchandise.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.13. Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiffs fail to
allege a public benefit, Plaintiffs as sophisticated investors are not consumers under the
UTPA, and Plaintiffs have not alleged any misrepresentations concerning the “true