Interstate Power Systems, Inc. v. General Electric Company
[…] likelihood of success on the merits; (2) that the movant will suffer irreparable harm
absent injunctive relief; (3) that the balance of harms favors the movant; and (4) that the
public interest favors the movant. Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys., Inc., 640 F.2d 109,
113 (8th Cir. 1981). Requiring IPS to await arbitration proceedings while it is unable to
order Waukesha products at a discount rate would cause irreparable harm to IPS, and
would substantially change its competitive circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681,
subd. 1 (“No equipment manufacturer . . . may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or
substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without
good cause.”). Also, because Minnesota law applies, and considering Minn. Stat.
§ 325E.0681, which prohibits termination of a distribution agreement without cause and
without notice, IPS is likely to succeed on the merits. In addition, significant public