Hartley v. Suburban Radiologic Consultants, Ltd. et al
[…] (Id.) Defendants now bring a motion asking the Court to certify the denial of summary judgment for interlocutory appeal. 1 Because Defendants have not established that an immediate appeal would materially advance the termination of this litigation, the Court will deny Defendants’ motion. BACKGROUND Hartley’s claims arise out of a debt collection letter sent to him by Colltech seeking to collect a debt that Hartley allegedly owed to Suburban. Hartley claims that the letter he received constitutes a flat-rating scheme in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which prohibits designing or furnishing forms with the knowledge that those forms will “be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of . . . a debt . . . when in fact such person is not so participating.” (See Compl. ¶ 12, Sept. 14, 2011, Docket No. 1.) In December 1 The Court previously denied Defendants’ request to certify for interlocutory appeal the Court’s grant of Hartley’s motion for class certification, because Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(f) empowers the court of appeals to