Olen v. Northern Tier Energy, LLC
[…] Section 205.10 pertains to preauthorized transfers. 12 C.F.R. §§ 205.10(b), (d), (e). A preauthorized transfer means a transfer “authorized to occur at substantially regular intervals.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(k). The last provision requires “any person subject to the act . . . [to] retain evidence of compliance . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 205.13(b). 7 Here, Olen asserts violations of the disclosure provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1693c. (Am. Compl. ¶ 59.) Regulation E carries out the purpose of those notice provisions in 12 C.F.R. § 205.7, which specifically requires that a “financial institution” shall provide a series of disclosures “at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.7. Because 12 C.F.R. § 205.7 is not among the six specific subsections of Regulation E that apply to “any person,” the Court concludes that the disclosure requirements set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1693c, as further articulated in 12 C.F.R. § 205.7, apply only to financial