Olen v. Northern Tier Energy, LLC
[…] As defined by the regulation, a corporation constitutes a “person.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(j). 3 None of the subsections that explicitly apply to “persons,” however, are implicated with respect to the conduct at issue in this case. 4 Olen has not alleged that a transfer took place using information derived from a check or similar paper instrument. 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b)(2). Nor does this dispute involve preauthorized recurring transfers or attempts to collect a fee for unpaid checks. 12 C.F.R. §§ 205.2(k), 205.3(b)(3), 205.10. Rather, Olen alleges that she initiated a transfer with her Visa debit card to pay for a gasoline purchase. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 9–10, 20, 22.) 3 “Financial institution,” on the other hand, “means a bank, savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(i). 4 Two provisions deal with specific forms of fund transfers: transfers based on information derived from a check or similar paper instrument and electronic transfers to collect fees on unpaid checks (e.g., overdraft fees). 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b)(2), (b)(3).