Al Sawad v. Mayorkas et al
[…] Defs.’ Ex. 1 ¶¶ 11-12. In short, the record indicates
that the government is not acting arbitrarily or indifferently in delaying adjudication of Al
Sawad’s application. Instead, field agents are doing what they can to keep Al Sawad’s
information current while higher-level officials are considering whether those who participated in
the 1991 Basra uprising may be eligible for the exercise of discretionary relief.
With respect to the second factor, which concerns whether there is any congressionally
indicated timeline for decision: Some courts have noted that, in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), Congress
expressed its “sense . . . that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be
completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application . . . .” As other courts
have noted, however, the decision whether to grant discretionary relief under § 1182(d)(3)(B) is a
special circumstance that takes a case well outside of § 1571(b). See Ayyoubi v. Holder, No. 101881, 2011 WL 2983462, at *8 (E.D. Mo.