Solum et al v. Board of County Commissioners for the County of Houston, The et al
[…] Anderson v. Douglas Cnty., 4 F.3d 574,
Here, however, the Solums did not appeal
Scanlan’s administrative decision denying their variance request.
And although the Houston County ordinance mandates referral of
administrative decisions to the board of adjustment, the Solums
also should have appealed the decision.
See Scanlan Aff. Ex. 1,
Section 0110.1104, subdiv. 2 (“Any aggrieved person ... objecting
to the ruling of any administrative official ... shall have the
right to appeal to the Board of Adjustment.
Such appeal may be
taken by any person aggrieved ....”); Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subdiv.
5 (“The board of adjustment shall have the authority to order the
issuance of variances, hear and decide appeals from and review any
8
order,
requirement,
administrative
decision,
ordinance ....”).
determination
charged
official
or
with
made
by
enforcing
any
any
The Solums “cannot complain of a violation of
procedural due process when [they have] not availed [themselves] of
existing procedures.”
Anderson, 4 F.3d at 578.