North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Id. at 6–7. The CAA includes mechanisms for a state to seek EPA assistance when another state is interfering with its ability to meet its NAAQS. The harmed state can request a “§ 110 SIP call,” asking the EPA to require the offending state to amend its SIP to include additional control measures. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5); Cooper, 615 F.3d at 300. 25    A state can also file a “§ 126 petition,” requesting that the EPA shut down or impose emission limitations on a source in another state that is contributing to nonattainment or maintenance problems in the petitioning state. 42 U.S.C. § 7426(b); Cooper, 615 F.3d at 300. Section 126 of the CAA states that “[a]ny State . . . may petition the [EPA] for a finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of [the NAAQS requirements or another provision of the CAA].” Id. § 7426(b). The CAA also limits a state’s ability to construct or modify new emission sources.