North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Compl., Doc. No. 9, ¶ 107), citing to FERC’s “authority to regulate . . . wholesale sales of electricity.” (Id. ¶ 110.) Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3(3) prohibits “enter[ing] into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions,” unless the facility agrees to “offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Id. subd. 4(b).