North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Id. at 155–56 (emphasis added); see also Advanced Auto Transp., Inc. v. Pawlenty, No. 10-cv-159, 2010 WL 2265159, at *3 (D. Minn. June 2, 2010) (noting that the exception only applies against officials who (1) have some connection with the enforcement and (2) have threatened or are about to commence proceedings enforcing a law alleged to be unconstitutional). Plaintiffs include Attorney General Swanson as a defendant for all claims based on the language in Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8. (Am. Compl., Doc. No. 9, ¶ 20.) That provision authorizes the Attorney General to take legal action to enforce Minn. Stat. § 216H.03 if the MPUC or 37    the MDOC “determines that any person is violating or about to violate this section.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8 also provides that “[t]his section may be enforced by the attorney general on the same basis as a law listed in section 8.31, subdivision 1, except that the remedies provided by section 8.31, subdivision 3a, do not apply to a violation of this section.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 provides “[t]he attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade . . . and assist in the enforcement of those laws.” Plaintiffs argue that Minn.