North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Id. subd. 2. A “new large energy facility” is defined as “any electric power generating plant or combination of plants at a single site with a combined capacity of 50,000 kilowatts or more and transmission lines directly 2    associated with the plant that are necessary to interconnect the plant to the transmission system.” Minn. Stat. § 216B. 2421, subd. 2(1).1 Certain persons are exempt from the prohibitions contained in Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 4 provides that “[t]he prohibitions in subdivision 3 do not apply if the project proponent demonstrates to the Public Utilities Commission’s satisfaction that it will offset the new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions with a carbon dioxide reduction project.” The carbon dioxide reduction project must: offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions in either, or a combination of both, of the following ways: (1) by reducing an existing facility’s contribution to statewide