North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Paul, MN 55101-2128, for Defendants. SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, United States District Court Judge Pending before the Court is Defendants’ Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings. (Doc. No. 11.) For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted in part and denied in part. 1    I. BACKGROUND A. Minnesota’s Next Generation Energy Act The Minnesota legislature passed the Next Generation Energy Act (“NGEA”) in 2007, establishing energy and environmental standards related to carbon dioxide emissions. 2007 Minn. Laws Ch. 136, art. 5, § 3. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3 seeks to limit increases in “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” The statute provides that “[u]nless preempted by federal law” or “until a comprehensive and enforceable state law or rule pertaining to greenhouse gases that directly limits and substantially reduces, over time, statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions is enacted and in effect,” no person shall: (1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; (2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector