North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8. (Am. Compl., Doc. No. 9, ¶ 20.) That provision authorizes the Attorney General to take legal action to enforce Minn. Stat. § 216H.03 if the MPUC or 37    the MDOC “determines that any person is violating or about to violate this section.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8 also provides that “[t]his section may be enforced by the attorney general on the same basis as a law listed in section 8.31, subdivision 1, except that the remedies provided by section 8.31, subdivision 3a, do not apply to a violation of this section.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 provides “[t]he attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade . . . and assist in the enforcement of those laws.” Plaintiffs argue that Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 8, provides the Attorney General unconditional authority to enforce the statute and she therefore falls within the Ex Parte Young exception.