North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] Nos. 67, 70] to
Magistrate Judge Steven E. Rau’s December 21, 2012 Order denying Movants’ Motion
for Permissive Intervention. (Magistrate Judge Order dated December 21, 2012 [Doc.
No. 63].) After reviewing the Magistrate Judge’s Order for clear error, 28 U.S.C. §
636(b)(1)(A); accord D. Minn. L.R. 72.2(a), the Court affirms the Order for the reasons
set forth below.
I.
BACKGROUND
A.
Minnesota’s Next Generation Energy Act
The Minnesota legislature passed the Next Generation Energy Act (“NGEA”) in
2007, establishing energy and environmental standards related to carbon dioxide
emissions. 2007 Minn. Laws Ch. 136, art. 5, § 3. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3 seeks
to limit increases in “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” The statute
provides that “[u]nless preempted by federal law” or “until a comprehensive and
enforceable state law or rule pertaining to greenhouse gases that directly limits and
substantially reduces, over time, statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions is
enacted and in effect,” no person shall:
2
(1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would
contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
(2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new