North Dakota, State of et al v. Swanson et al
[…] 1
Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 1 specifically provides that the following are
not considered a “new large energy facility” under the law:
a facility that (1) uses natural gas as a primary fuel, (2) is designed to
provide peaking, intermediate, emergency backup, or contingency
services, (3) uses a simple cycle or combined cycle turbine technology,
and (4) is capable of achieving full load operations within 45 minutes
of startup for a simple cycle facility, or is capable of achieving
minimum load operations within 185 minutes of startup for a combined
cycle facility.
Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 1.
3
Certain persons are exempt from the prohibitions contained in Minn. Stat.
§ 216H.03, subd. 3. Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 4 provides that “[t]he prohibitions in
subdivision 3 do not apply if the project proponent demonstrates to the Public Utilities
Commission’s satisfaction that it will offset the new contribution to statewide power
sector carbon dioxide emissions with a carbon dioxide reduction project.” The carbon
dioxide reduction project must:
offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new contribution
to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions in either, or a
combination of both, of the following ways: