Northeast Bank v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person
who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession
occurred;
(2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a
lawful seizure; and
(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument
because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be
determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a
person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
Minn. Stat. § 336.3-309(a); see id. § 336.3-310(b)(4) (“If the obligee is the person entitled to
enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was lost, stolen, or destroyed,
the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the instrument, and to
that extent the obligee’s rights against the obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.”).
Faced with arguments similar to those made by Northeast Bank and Hanover, courts have
reached different conclusions. Compare Crystaplex Plastics, Ltd. v. Redevelopment Agency, 92
Cal. Rptr. 2d 197, 204 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (“[W]e agree with Crystaplex that its use of the