Northeast Bank v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Minn. Stat. § 336.3-309(a); see id. § 336.3-310(b)(4) (“If the obligee is the person entitled to enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the instrument, and to that extent the obligee’s rights against the obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.”). Faced with arguments similar to those made by Northeast Bank and Hanover, courts have reached different conclusions. Compare Crystaplex Plastics, Ltd. v. Redevelopment Agency, 92 Cal. Rptr. 2d 197, 204 (Cal. Ct.