Bohnhoff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] where the
Supreme
Court
has
found complete preemption.
See
Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corp., 555 F.3d 669, 677 n.6 (8th Cir.
2009).
The
National
Bank
Act
authorizes
the
Office
of
the
Comptroller (OCC) to “prescribe rules and regulations” that have
the same preemptive effect as federal statutes.
12 U.S.C. § 93a;
see Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuestra, 458 U.S. 141,
153 (1982).
Under OCC regulations, “state laws that obstruct, impair, or
condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally
authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national
banks.”
12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a).
“Specifically, a national bank may
make real estate loans ..., without regard to state law limitations
concerning
...
[d]isclosure
and
advertising,
including
laws
requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be
included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing
statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents
....”
Id. § 34.4(a)(9).
regulates
what a
The Minnesota Residential Mortgage Act
lender may
residential loan transaction.”
(18).
represent “in
connection
with a
Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subdiv. (9),
Therefore, Bohnhoff’s claim is preempted, and dismissal is
warranted.7
7