Bohnhoff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] unjust for that person to retain the benefit.”
Schumacher v.
Schumacher, 627 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001). Wells Fargo
was entitled
to
payments
under
the
Note.
Retaining
smaller
payments under the TPP and exercising its contractual right to
foreclose after Bohnhoff refused to make payments is not unjust.
Therefore, dismissal of the unjust enrichment claim is warranted.
G.
Residential Mortgage Act
Bohnhoff next argues that Wells Fargo violated the Minnesota
Residential
Mortgage
1(a)(9), (19).
borrower
injured
Act.
See
Minn.
Stat.
§
58.13,
subdiv.
Minnesota Statutes § 58.18 provides that “[a]
by
a
violation
of
the
standards,
duties,
prohibitions, or requirements of section[] 58.13 ... shall have a
private right of action.”
Minn. Stat. § 58.18, subdiv. 1.
In
response, Wells Fargo argues that National Bank Act preempts the
Minnesota Residential Mortgage Act.
6
The court also notes that Bohnhoff’s promissory estoppel
claim is barred by § 513.33 and the statue of frauds.
See
Tharaldson, 2011 WL 6957555, at *4.
13