Western Thrift and Loan Corp. v. Rucci
[…] failed to be admitted to represent Western Thrift, and so it did not know that it was unrepresented
until it was too late. Accordingly, Western Thrift asserts that Rucci was negligent and breached
his agreement to adequately represent Western Thrift in the R&D Litigation.
3
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Minnesota Statutes § 554.42 applies
Minnesota Statutes § 544.42 requires a plaintiff bringing a malpractice claim, where expert
testimony is necessary to prove a prima facie case, to consult with an expert and submit specified
affidavits in the earliest stages of the litigation. Section 544.42 provides in part:
Subd. 2. Requirement. In an action against a professional alleging
negligence or malpractice in rendering a professional service
where expert testimony is to be used by a party to establish a prima
facie case, the party must:
(1) unless otherwise provided in subdivision 3, paragraph (a),
clause (2) or (3), serve upon the opponent with the pleadings an
affidavit as provided in subdivision 3; and
(2) serve upon the opponent within 180 days an affidavit as
provided in subdivision 4.
Subd. 3. Affidavit of expert review. (a) The affidavit required by
subdivision 2, clause (1), must be drafted by the party’s attorney
and state that:
(1) the facts of the case have been reviewed by the party’s attorney
with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable
expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial
and that, in the opinion of this expert, the defendant deviated from
the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to
the plaintiff; . . .
Minn. Stat. § 544.42 (2010). Section 544.42 was enacted to eliminate frivolous malpractice
lawsuits. See Meyer v. Dygert, 156 F. Supp. 2d 1081, 1090 (D. Minn. 2001).
Western Thrift argues that expert testimony is not necessary to establish a prima facie
case and thus, Minnesota Statutes § 544.42 does not apply. A prima facie case of
negligence/malpractice requires showing: “(1) the existence of an attorney-client relationship; (2)
acts constituting negligence or breach of contract; (3) that such acts were the proximate cause of
4