Western Thrift and Loan Corp. v. Rucci
[…] basis.”). This case presents more complicated issues of client representation than merely missing
a deadline. An expert is necessary in determining whether an attorney-client relationship existed,
whether Rucci breached his duties, and if Rucci’s breach was the but for cause of Western
Thrift’s unsuccessful defense in the R&D litigation. Thus Minnesota Statutes § 544.42 applies in
this case.2
2
Rucci makes much of the fact that, in the parties’ Joint Rule 26(f) Report, Western Thrift
6
B. Western Thrift complied with Minnesota Statutes § 544.42
Rucci argues that because § 544.42 applies and Western Thrift has not filed the required
affidavits, the case must be dismissed with prejudice. Rucci is correct that the penalty for
noncompliance with the expert certification requirements is harsh: “Failure to comply with
subdivision 2, clause (1), within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in
mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is
necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(a). But § 544.42
provides a procedure for plaintiffs to obtain a waiver of the expert certification requirement.
The certification of expert review required under this section may
be waived or modified if the court where the matter will be venued