Karsjens et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] to challenge a statute under this standard bears a heavy burden.”) (citations omitted).
Still, should the discovery process reveal that the application of the sex offender
commitment statutes to the class members has resulted in confinement that has been
rendered punitive—contrary to the statutory treatment purpose of commitment—the
Court will not hesitate to rule on Plaintiffs’ claims at the proper time. As such, the Court
denies the motion for declaratory judgment without prejudice.
(Footnote Continued From Previous Page)
see Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 5 (“A patient has the right to periodic medical
assessment, including assessment of the medical necessity of continuing care . . . . The
treatment facility shall assess the physical and mental condition of every patient as
frequently as necessary, but not less often than annually.”). Moreover, the OLA Report
found that the “SRB relies on MSOP treatment team reports and . . . MSOP risk
assessment[s] in making [its] recommendations to SCAP” and noted that “both SRB and
SCAP probably rely greatly on MSOP’s assessments of [its] clients.” (OLA Report