Karsjens et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] that the patient’s therapist has discussed the course of treatment at the
MSOP, that the patient received information about the levels of care and
stages of treatment, that the patient has received the goals and behavioral
expectations at the MSOP, that upon completion of treatment the MSOP
will support their petition for provisional discharge, that each stage of
treatment has specific goals and behavioral expectations, that services such
as education and vocation are provided . . . .
31
Count XIII also asserts that those Defendants intentionally violated Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.03, subd. 7. (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 322; see id. ¶ 319 (quoting Minn. Stat.
§ 253B.03, subd. 7 (“A person receiving services under this chapter has the right to
receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional
standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary.”).)
32
Plaintiffs further claim that those Defendants were aware “of the failure to
progress Plaintiffs and [c]lass members through the different treatment phases to the
point that they could be conditionally or unconditionally released” and that “the MSOP