Meehan v. Thompson
[…] detox, after waiting only a few minutes for her ride to arrive, was objectively
unreasonable under the circumstances. Viewing the facts in Plaintiff’s favor, a
fact-finder could also reasonably conclude that Plaintiff was not in danger of causing
self-harm or harm to others, and that the decision to take her to detox more than 10 miles
away, as opposed to driving her home a few blocks away, was objectively unreasonable.
Importantly, public drunkenness is not a crime in Minnesota, as specifically set forth by
statute. Minn. Stat. § 340A.902 (“No person may be charged with or convicted of the
offense of drunkenness or public drunkenness.”). Questions of fact exist as to whether a
reasonable officer in Defendant’s position would have believed that transporting Plaintiff
to detox constituted a violation of her constitutional right to be free from unreasonable
4