Ackerman v. PNC Bank, National Association et al
[…] pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case
is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).
The Supreme Court has interpreted § 1446(b) to require formal service of process
upon the defendant before the thirty day period begins to run. Murphy Bros., Inc. v.
Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 354 (1999). Courts apply state law
governing formal service of process when determining the time period for seeking
removal. Id. at 351. Minn. Stat. § 303.13 provides that “[a] foreign corporation shall be
subject to service of process, as follows: (1) by service on its registered agent; or (2) as
provided in section 5.25.” Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subdivision 4 states that if a foreign
corporation does business in Minnesota and fails to designate a registered agent, a
plaintiff may provide service of process to the Minnesota Secretary of State.
3