Winkler et al v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] addition, Plaintiffs have utterly failed to establish any unjust enrichment on the part of
GMAC. Again, Plaintiffs have not paid their mortgage since May 2011, but merely sent
in two $1,000 payments in July 2011. It is difficult to see how GMAC was unjustly
enriched by Plaintiffs’ actions. The claim for unjust enrichment is dismissed.
F.
Minn. Stat. § 58.13
Plaintiffs’ final contention is that Defendants’ conduct violated two of Minnesota’s
statutory standards of conduct for residential mortgage originators and servicers. Minn.
Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(9) and 1(a)(19). As an initial matter, it is clear that subsection
1(a)(19) is directed to advertisements, and therefore does not apply.
Subsection 1(a)(9) prohibits a mortgage servicer such as GMAC from making “any
false, deceptive, or misleading statement or representation in connection with a residential
8
loan transaction . . . .” According to the statute affording aggrieved persons a private
right of action under § 58.13, Plaintiffs are entitled to receive actual damages for such a
violation. Id. § 58.18, subd. 1. The inclusion of actual damages as the first available