Ferris & Salter, P.C. v. Thomson Reuters Corporation
[…] Id. In these cases, only duties created by
contract or under ordinary tort principles are applicable. Id.
R&S offers no indication that Minnesota has imposed upon computer consultants
a heightened standard of care. For example, Minnesota statutes governing licensing and
continuing education requirements for certain professionals that establish rules applicable
to malpractice claims do not mention providers of computer-related services.8 In short,
R&S offers no compelling reason to deviate from the persuasive reasoning of cases
8
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 326.01, et seq. (setting forth initial and continuing licensing
requirements for engineers, architects, surveyors, landscape architects, geoscientists and others);
id. § 544.42 (defining “professional” to mean “a licensed attorney or an architect, certified public
accountant, engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect . . . .” and establishing rules
governing certain claims against such professionals).
-6-
declining to recognize malpractice claims against computer consultants, and none of the
cases on which it relies suggests that Minnesota courts would reach a different result.9