Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] opposition brief, Plaintiff argues that if Wells Fargo did not record all of the assignments,
it may not have standing to foreclose.
5
Count One of Plaintiff’s Complaint fails for two primary reasons. First, that
“Defendant Lacked Standing to Foreclose” is not a recognized cause of action in the state
of Minnesota. See, e.g., Murphy v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, Civ. No. 11-2750, 2012
WL 104543, at *3 (D. Minn. Jan. 12, 2012). Second, the public record demonstrates that
Wells Fargo’s foreclosure on the mortgage was valid under Minnesota Statute
section 580.02.
Minnesota Statute section 580.02 sets forth four requirements for a foreclosure:
(1) a default on the mortgage; (2) no ongoing judicial proceeding to recover the debt
secured by the mortgage; (3) the mortgage (and all assignments thereof) have been
recorded; and (4) “before the notice of pendency as required under section 580.032 is
recorded, the party has complied with section 580.021.” Minn. Stat. § 580.02.
The statute requires that the mortgage be recorded. Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3).
Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff alleges lack of standing for failure to record an
assignment of the note, the claim fails. See Jackson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys.,