Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] recorded under section 580.032. Minn. Stat. § 580.02(4). Section 580.021 requires that
the foreclosing party provide certain information regarding the opportunity for
foreclosure-prevention counseling services. Minn. Stat. § 580.021. Plaintiff has not
alleged that Wells Fargo failed to provide this information prior to recording the notice
of pendency. Instead, Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo violated section 580.032,
subdivision 3, by recording the notice of pendency of foreclosure on the same day as the
publication of foreclosure notice. Minnesota Statute section 580.032 provides:
A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall record a notice of
the pendency of the foreclosure with the county recorder or registrar of
titles in the county in which the property is located before the first date of
publication of the foreclosure notice but not more than six months before
the first date of publication.
Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3.
9
The Court concludes that Plaintiff has not alleged a viable claim under this
provision. Section 580.032 protects “[a] person having a redeemable interest in real
property” by enabling that person to “record a request for notice of a mortgage
foreclosure by advertisement with the county recorder or registrar of titles.” Minn. Stat.
§ 580.032, subd. 1. Section 580.032, subdivision 4, in turn, requires a foreclosing party
to send notices of the sale to all people who requested notice under subdivision 1 at least
fourteen days before the date of sale. Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subdivision 4. Plaintiff has