Armstrong v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] (Minn. Ct. App. 2010) (“Minnesota caselaw recognizes that when an offer specifies a
deadline for acceptance and that time passes, the offeree’s power to accept lapses and an
offeree’s late acceptance cannot create a contract.”).
Despite the lapsed deadline, Plaintiff argues that a contract for a modified loan
was created. However, under Minnesota law, a loan modification constitutes a credit
agreement, and Minnesota’s Statute of Frauds and Credit Agreement Statute bars the
enforcement of “credit agreements” that are not in writing and signed by both the creditor
and debtor. See Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 (“A debtor may not maintain an action on a
credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth
the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”) 4; Myrlie
4
Minnesota Statute § 513.33, subd. 3, provides:
(a) The following actions do not give rise to a claim that a new credit
agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of
subdivision 2: