Gomez et al v. Marketplace Home Mortgage LLC et al
[…] failure to receive the requisite number of disclosure statements.1
1
The Gomezes’ statutory damages claim – the other alleged basis of relief – is barred by
the statute of limitations, which requires damages claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1640 to be brought
within one year of the alleged violation. Hobson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., No. 11-00010,
2011 WL 3704815, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 24, 2011). The Gomezes do not dispute this.
-4-
2.
Material Disclosure Statement
Creditors must make disclosures “clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form
that the consumer may keep.”
12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1).
In the case of multiple
consumers where the transaction is rescindable, “disclosures shall be made to each
consumer who has the right to rescind.” Id. § 266.17(d). Failure to provide each
consumer with one copy of the disclosure form extends the time to rescind to three years.
In re Regan, 439 B.R. at 527 (citing Elizabeth Renuart and Kathleen Keest, Truth in