Gomez et al v. Marketplace Home Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys.,
Inc., 640 F.2d 109, 113 (8th Cir. 1981). “At base, the question is whether the balance of
equities so favors the movant that justice requires the court to intervene to preserve the
status quo until the merits are determined.” Id.
A.
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
TILA requires that creditors provide borrowers with certain notices and material
disclosures; failure to provide the required notices and disclosures entitles consumers to
an automatic three-year right of rescission after the transaction’s consummation.
15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).
-3-
The Gomezes’ complaint alleges
improper delivery of both the notice of the right to rescind and the material disclosure
statement.
1.
Notice of Right to Rescind
“A creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each
consumer entitled to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.15. Failure to provide each consumer
with two copies of the notice triggers the right to rescind. In re Regan, 439 B.R. 522,
527 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2010); Staley v. Americorp Credit Corp., 164 F. Supp. 2d 578, 583