Barton v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] (quoting Hougum v. Valley Mem. Homes, 574 N.W.2d 812, 818 (N.D. 1998)).
The Court finds that Plaintiff has raised genuine issues of fact as to
whether Ocwen accessed her credit report with knowledge that Plaintiff’s debt
had been discharged in bankruptcy. On these facts, it is for the jury to decide
whether a reasonable person would be highly offended by Ocwen’s access to
private information such as her current credit status, her employment status,
address and other information contained within such report.
D.
Credit Defamation
A claim for credit defamation is limited by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), which
provides:
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer
may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion
of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information
against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any
person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based
on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this
title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or
for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in
whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished
with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. (emphasis added)
17
To demonstrate that information was furnished with malice or willful
intent, Plaintiff must provide evidence that Ocwen “acted with knowledge that it
was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not.” Thornton v.
Equifax, Inc., 619 F.2d 700, 705 (8th Cir. 1980) (quoting New York Times Co. v.
Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279–80 (1964)).