Longaker v. Boston Scientific Corporation et al
[…] MHRA must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Even if Longaker had standing to assert a claim under the MHRA, his claim would be
time-barred by the statute of limitations. A “motion to dismiss may be granted when a claim is
barred under the statute of limitations.” Varner v. Peterson Farms, 371 F.3d 1011, 1016 (8th Cir.
2004). A claim of discriminatory practice under the MHRA must be filed, either as a civil action
or an administrative charge with the Minnesota Department of Human Rights, “within one year
after the occurrence of the practice.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3. The one-year limitation
period is suspended “during the time a potential charging party and respondent are voluntarily
engaged in a dispute resolution process . . . , including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or
grievance procedures . . . .” Id.
The discriminatory action alleged in Longaker’s MHRA claim was his termination on
October 1, 2010. Longaker filed his California action on February 22, 2011, but that complaint
did not allege an MHRA claim. Longaker first filed an MHRA claim on January 25, 2012, more