Longaker v. Boston Scientific Corporation et al
[…] legislature should intend its laws to apply to persons and property in other states, its enactments
5
in that direction would be wholly inoperative and void.”). The MHRA protects Minnesota
employees from discrimination, and an employee is defined as “an individual who is employed
by an employer and who resides or works in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 15.
Moreover, the MHRA’s “Declaration of Policy” states that, “It is the public policy of this state to
secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02,
subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). The MHRA’s “Declaration of Policy” further states that
“discrimination threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces
the institutions and foundations of democracy.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02(b) (emphasis added).
Given the explicit language limiting application of the MHRA to in-state residents and
employees, numerous courts have refused to applied the MHRA to out-of-state individuals who
neither live or work in Minnesota. See Harrington v. Nw.