George v. Uponor, Inc. et al
[…] their complaint. Defendants respond that even if this notice is considered, George provided it
only five days before filing suit: too short of a time to achieve the purposes of advance notice.
Arguably, George’s notice letter is a document embraced by the Complaint because it
pertains directly to Plaintiffs’ warranty claims. As such, this letter may be considered under the
21
Rule 12 motion standard.7 Ashanti, 666 F.3d at 1150-51. The larger issue is whether George’s
notice suffices under Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(3)(a), and it does. By itself, the statute requires a
buyer to provide notice “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
discovered” any breach.8 Id. (emphasis added). It does not require the buyer to provide the
notice a reasonable time before filing suit. Although George’s letter provided Defendants with a
limited opportunity to negotiate or prepare for suit, the letter at least preserved this purpose. To