George v. Uponor, Inc. et al
[…] As Defendants’ own arguments demonstrate, the issue of whether Plaintiffs have stated
timely warranty claims cannot be resolved on the present allegations alone. The dates when
Plaintiffs purchased their homes are not necessarily the times when Defendants tendered the
Components. Plaintiff George alleges owning a home built in 1999, but installing Defendants’
plumbing system in 2009, a time within the statute of limitations. Compl. ¶ 10. Whether the
Gibbs have stated timely claims may similarly depend on when Defendants tendered delivery of
the Components. The issue cannot be resolved in the Rule 12 context.
In addition, Plaintiffs argue the warranty’s terms extend coverage to future performance
of the Components. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2) states:
[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except
that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the
goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should
have been discovered.
Plaintiffs submit a copy of an express warranty available from Uponor, Inc.’s website, which
they contend “explicitly extends” warranty coverage 25 years into the future from the date of
installation. Shelquist Aff., Aug. 5, 2013 at Ex. 2.