George v. Uponor, Inc. et al
[…] to with prejudice—in this ruling, the parties will have the opportunity to fully address choice of
law issues in subsequent motion practice. If the parties contend another state’s laws should
apply to any of Plaintiffs’ nationwide claims, they should brief the issue in future memoranda,
and certainly no later than as part of any motion for class certification.
Under Minnesota law, the economic loss doctrine bars Plaintiffs’ tort claims. Minnesota
has codified its version of the economic loss doctrine in Minn. Stat. § 604.101. Under this
statute, a buyer of allegedly defective or misrepresented goods may not bring a tort claim “unless
the goods sold . . . caused harm to the buyer’s tangible personal property other than the goods or
to the buyer’s real property.” Id. § 604.101, subd. 3. Thus, a buyer may only recover for losses
related to: (1) “other tangible personal property or real property,” including reasonable costs to
repair or replace such property; (2) “business interruption losses,” and (3) other family, personal,