Gorra v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] respect to whether Gorra’s damages were caused by Wells Fargo’s delay in alerting him
- 17 -
that his Loan Application would be denied. The Court will therefore deny Wells Fargo’s
motion for summary judgment with respect to Gorra’s ECOA claim for actual damages.
B.
Punitive Damages
The ECOA also provides that “[a]ny creditor . . . who fails to comply with any
requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for
punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000, in addition to any actual
damages.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b). In determining whether punitive damages may be
awarded the ECOA directs courts to consider “the amount of any actual damages
awarded, the frequency and persistence of failure of compliance by the creditor, the
resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to
which the creditor’s failure of compliance was intentional.” Id. Courts may award
punitive damages if “the creditor wantonly, maliciously or oppressively discriminates
against an applicant,” or acts “in reckless disregard of the requirements of the law, even
though there was no specific intention to discriminate on unlawful grounds.” Anderson v.