Kataviravong et al v. Mirabella Mortgage, LLC et al
[…] WL 1657877, at *5 (D. Minn. Apr. 29, 2011) (finding that the recoupment exception to the 15
U.S.C. § 1640(e) statute of limitations does not apply when raised by a plaintiff in its pleadings).
Moreover, the Kataviravongs have not clearly stated that MERS Defendants are seeking to
collect a debt, a required element for a claim of recoupment. For both these reasons, the
Kataviravongs’ argument that their HOEPA claim is one of recoupment fails, the statutes of
limitations apply, and their claim is thereby barred as to MERS Defendants.
2. Minn. Stat. § 325F.691 Claim
In Count II, the Kataviravongs claim that MERS Defendants violated Minn. Stat. §
325F.691, which provides in part:
A lender . . . who causes unreasonable delay in processing a loan application
beyond the expiration date of an interest rate or discount point agreement is liable
to the borrower for a penalty in an amount not to exceed the borrower’s actual
out-of-pocket damages, including the present value of the increased interest costs
6
over the normal life of the loan, or specific performance of the agreement.
Minn. Stat. § 325F.691, subd. 1. The Kataviravongs allege that Chase and Fannie Mae violated
Minnesota state law by failing to modify their mortgage through the Home Affordable
Modification Program (“HAMP”). Compl. ¶¶ 26, 29, 33.
The Kataviravongs’ claim under Minn.