Pohl et al v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs’ claims all rest on the assertion that CitiMortgage’s refusal to enter into a
loan-modification agreement violated a duty that it owed them. (See Compl. ¶¶ 12-14,
16-17, 20-23.) However, none of the claims allows the Court to determine what exactly
constituted CitiMortgage’s unlawful act. Furthermore, there does not appear to be any
authority for the proposition that Plaintiffs have a right to a loan modification. See Cox
v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 794 F. Supp. 2d 1060, 1064 (D. Minn. 2011)
(Doty, J.).
In any event, even if Plaintiffs had satisfied their Rule 8 obligations, the
Complaint must still state a claim for which this Court may grant relief. Plaintiffs’ first
claim arises under Minn. Stat. § 559.01, which provides:
Any person in possession of real property personally or through the
person’s tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to . . . real
property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or
interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action,
for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the
parties, respectively.
3
In the present case, CitiMortgage foreclosed on Plaintiffs mortgage in August 2011, and
purchased the sheriff’s certificate for $79,900. The redemption period expired five weeks
after the date of sale, under Minn. Stat. § 580.07, subd. 2.