Pohl et al v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the only act that CitiMortgage
undertook according to the complaint was to refuse to modify Plaintiffs’ loan. Choosing
4
not to modify a loan is not illegal or unlawful per se, and Plaintiffs have alleged no facts
to establish that they were entitled to such a modification.
Plaintiffs’ final claim is styled as a “Breach of Implied Agreement/Specific
Performance.” However, Plaintiffs plead no facts regarding the existence of an implied
contract. Moreover, a claim based on an implied agreement to modify a loan is governed
by Minnesota’s statute of frauds, Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd 2, which provides that a
debtor “may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in
writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is
signed by the creditor and the debtor.”
Plaintiffs do not allege the existence of a written agreement to modify their
mortgage, nor do they offer any evidence that necessarily implies the existence of one.
The have alleged no stated consideration or material terms. In short, nothing in the