Wussow v. Andor Technology
[…] Specifically, Wussow explains that he relied on Andor Technology’s
agreement to accept service and to have the action commenced in
federal court.
Wussow, however, neither alleges nor provides any
facts demonstrating that a representation by Andor Technology
caused
him
to
commence
this
action
in
an
untimely
fashion.
Specifically, Wussow does not allege that Andor Technology agreed
to untimely commencement or that it would waive a statute-oflimitations defense.
As a result, equitable estoppel would not
preclude dismissal of Wussow’s MHRA claim.
C.
Minnesota Statutes § 363A.28
The statute of limitations for MHRA claims is “suspended
during the time a potential charging party and respondent are
voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process.”
8
Minn. Stat.
§ 363A.28, subdiv. 3.
“arbitration,
Examples of dispute resolution include
conciliation,
pursuant
to
a
collective
charter,
ordinance
mediation
bargaining
provisions
for
a
or
grievance
agreement
civil
procedures
or
statutory,
service
or
other