Rasmusson v. Bloomington, City of et al
[…] action. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1988(b). However, while an individual may seek injunctive
relief under § 1983 against a state official acting in his official capacity, the DPPA expressly
excludes civil suits against states and state agencies. See Heartland Acad. Cmty. Church v.
Waddle, 427 F.3d 525, 530 (8th Cir. 2005) (stating, in a § 1983 case, that there is an
exception to sovereign immunity for state officials acting in their official capacity “where
the relief sought is prospective and not compensatory”); 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a) (stating that a
“person” who violates the Act shall be liable); id. § 2725(2) (stating that, for purposes of the
DPPA, “‘person’ means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or
agency thereof”).
Second, as discussed in more detail below, DPPA claims are subject to a four-year
statute of limitations. On the other hand, the parties agree that the § 1983 claims in this case
are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. (County Defs.’ Supp. Mem. at 5–6 [Doc.