Parsons v. Swanson et al
[…] Obama, 664 F.3d 774, 785 n.5 (9th Cir. 2011) (same); Berry v. City of Muskogee, 900 F.2d 1489, 1503 (10th Cir. 1990) (same). For these reasons, the Court recommends dismissing the 3AC with prejudice to the extent it seeks to press independent claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. C. Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd Counts 1–3 and 5 each refer to 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd. (See ECF No. 31 at 6–7, 10, 14.) Under § 2000dd(a), “[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government … shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” As this wording suggests, however, section 2000dd bars certain treatment to those in the custody or control of federal authorities. It does not provide any cause of action to individuals—like Mr. Parson—who are subject to state custody or control. See, e.g., Holloway v.