Parsons v. Swanson et al
[…] of an ‘Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights[.]’ Rather, as is plain on the face
of the statute, the section is intended to complement the various acts which do create federal causes
of action for the violation of federal civil rights.”) (citations and footnote omitted); see also, e.g.,
Drake v. Obama, 664 F.3d 774, 785 n.5 (9th Cir. 2011) (same); Berry v. City of Muskogee, 900
F.2d 1489, 1503 (10th Cir. 1990) (same). For these reasons, the Court recommends dismissing
the 3AC with prejudice to the extent it seeks to press independent claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1988.
C.
Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd
Counts 1–3 and 5 each refer to 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd. (See ECF No. 31 at 6–7, 10, 14.)
Under § 2000dd(a), “[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United
States Government … shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”
As this wording suggests, however, section 2000dd bars certain treatment to those in the custody
or control of federal authorities. It does not provide any cause of action to individuals—like Mr.
Parson—who are subject to state custody or control. See, e.g., Holloway v. Governor, N.H.,