United States of America v. R.J. Zavoral & Sons, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants repeatedly affirmed to the COE and the SBA that they were, in fact,
complying with the terms of the contract in order to continue to receive
payments. If proven, these facts may support a conclusion that Defendants’
certifications were made for the purpose of getting “a false or fraudulent claim
paid or approved by the government.”
For these reasons, the Court concludes that the Government’s complaint
contains factual allegations sufficient to sustain its FCA claims at this stage of the
litigation.
16
3. Count III: FIRREA Claim
The Government alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 645(a), which
states:
Whoever makes any statement knowing it to be false, or whoever
willfully overvalues any security, for the purpose of obtaining for
himself or for any applicant any loan, or extension thereof by
renewal, deferment of action, or otherwise, or the acceptance,
release, or substitution of security therefor, or for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of the [SBA], or for the purpose of
obtaining money, property, or anything of value, under this chapter,
shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by
imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 1833a, anyone who violates or who conspires to violate this
provision may also be liable for a civil penalty.
Defendants argue that the Government has failed to allege any facts
indicating that they made false statements to the SBA for the purpose of