United States of America v. R.J. Zavoral & Sons, Inc. et al
[…] intended to promote the business development of companies owned and
operated by “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” including
women and members of minority groups. 15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(2)(A). Ed’s
Construction is qualified as an “8(a) concern.” Zavoral is not.
Federal regulations permit joint ventures between 8(a) concerns and non8(a) businesses for the purpose of obtaining work set aside for 8(a) concerns, so
2
long as a number of conditions are met. 1 Such agreements are permitted only
where the 8(a) concern lacks capacity to perform the contract on its own. 13
C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(2). Joint venture agreements must be approved by the SBA.
13 C.F.R. § 124.513(e). To approve the agreement, the SBA must conclude that
the agreement is “fair and equitable and will be of substantial benefit to the 8(a)
concern” and that the 8(a) concern will receive a majority of the profits earned by
the joint venture. 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(2), (c)(3). Once approved, the 8(a)
concern must manage and control the joint venture’s performance of the 8(a)